?

Log in

Previous Entry

Lovegood Legacy - Generation 2.2



Hey, it's only about six months late ;)




1.1, 2.1


I'm a little rusty, given that I haven't played the game in over six months, let alone tried to write up an interesting legacy update, so plz forgive me if it takes a while for me to get back into the swing of things. Anyway... many, many moons ago, we left the Lovegood Legacy on the cliffhanger of who would be chosen by you, the audience, as the very first heir. In the end, the clear winner was...



Narcissa!
After moving into her very own dorm room, she had a quick, college-ready makeover and chose her major: Art.



Feeling very grown up, she invited Luna and Sullivan over to check the place out. Luna seemed less than impressed. Sullivan was more interested in watching the game on TV.



Unfortunately, there's not much chance to sit around and enjoy living the college life when you're a Legacy heir. Narcissa quickly set to work checking out the available talent amongst her new dorm-mates.
No, Narcissa, you're not having children with anyone with those lips.



Ooh, he's a better prospect!



Narcissa didn't agree. Oh well, at least she was apologetic...



...and she's so damn cute that it's hard to be annoyed at her for long.



This pigtailed pirate seemed like another good prospect.



Narcissa actually agreed! Unfortunately, the pirate was not so keen.



Oh dormies. You take fail to whole new levels.



I sent Narcissa to one of the common university lots to see if she'd do any better there than she had with her dorm-mates. She immediately started swooning over this girl.



When I told her to flirt with said girl, however? Yeah, she was having none of that. Fickle much?



More dormie fail.



Y HELLO THAR.



Amazing! Not only was she good legacy material, but she was apparently also up to Narcissa's sky-high standards. Her name is Kimberly Ryan.



You'd be mad not to like her, really. For a bunch of pixels? Girl is hot.



With a spouse possibility lined up, Narcissa managed to find time for a quick smustle before heading out to class.



It was too early to settle on a future partner already, however, so I sent Narcissa back out for another look around. When I saw this chap, I thought I'd hit the jackpot.



Narcissa, though? Was horrified. I guess she's not into guys.



Looking at this offering, I really don't blame her.



The mean cow made Narcissa cry. She's a bit of a wuss, really.



She's also a bit oblivious...



In the end, I just had to face facts: Narcissa wasn't interested in anyone other than Kimberly. They embarked upon a string of hot dates...



...and it wasn't long before they fell in love.



You can't blame Narcissa, really. Kimberly is rather adorable.



She was also more than happy to indulge in some exhibitionistic sex.



What's more, she gave great presents. No generation two legacy heir is going to say no to a free piano or two.



It was only a matter of time before the inevitable happened: Narcissa proposed.



Kimberly said yes, of course. As if there was any question.



This can't end well.



SHOES ARE SERIOUS BUSINESS GUYZ



Because underwear is a perfectly acceptable choice for exam attire.



Told you it wouldn't end well. Plz note Narcissa completely ignoring the dead guy and settling down to eat dinner.



First ghost of the legacy!



Kimberly really is adorable.



Then again, so is Narcissa. They make a good pair.



...I think I'm in love. Come back for a future heir, please!



Narcissa was disgustingly popular and became a big woman on campus in the first semester of her final year at university.



The dead dormie eventually became three dead dormies, including the pigtailed pirate. I was disappointed: I'd hoped she might be more interested in a future heir.



Eventually, the college years drew to an end. After making the Dean's List every semester, Narcissa graduateed Summa cum Laude.



She, Kimberly, Seamus (remember him?) and a handful of dormies celebrated with a graduation smustle.



And then it was time to head back to the Legacy house, complete with hideous transition outfit.

Next time? A makeover. And hopefully babies. Given that this is a legacy and all.



Lost? The Lovegood Legacy family tree can be found here!

Comments

( 31 comments — Leave a comment )
nutbarramblings
Jun. 10th, 2008 03:16 pm (UTC)
Kimberly looks a little like Dualla from BSG. If Dualla was pretty that is.

Will "next time" be in six months too? :D
simosaurus_rex
Jun. 11th, 2008 01:08 am (UTC)
*googles* She looks pretty hawt to me! I love the combination of dark skin and light eyes.

Probably!
shoefleesims
Jun. 10th, 2008 03:17 pm (UTC)
It's nice to see you back! I used to read all your legacies and your asylum challenge (back when I was just alliana07 and hadn't gotten a Sim journal yet). Narcissa is gorgeous, as is Kimberly. And I remain, as always, jealous of your graphics card, lol.
simosaurus_rex
Jun. 11th, 2008 01:10 am (UTC)
I love my graphics card so much. It was totally worth the extra money when I got this laptop :)
aijux
Jun. 10th, 2008 03:48 pm (UTC)
Where have you been hiding? It's nice to see you updating again! :)
simosaurus_rex
Jun. 11th, 2008 01:11 am (UTC)
I've been hiding in the world of graduate study *g* Thanks for the welcome back!
opaleyes
Jun. 10th, 2008 03:54 pm (UTC)
Heehee. Yaaay for updates!
simosaurus_rex
Jun. 11th, 2008 01:13 am (UTC)
Hee, thanks :D
move_objectson
Jun. 10th, 2008 03:58 pm (UTC)
Yay, the Lovegoods are back! XD
You have such pretty graphics ^__^
simosaurus_rex
Jun. 11th, 2008 01:17 am (UTC)
Aw, thank you!
desire_of_nymph
Jun. 10th, 2008 03:59 pm (UTC)
Hehe, awesome! Gotta love Narcissa,and Kimberley is so cute!
simosaurus_rex
Jun. 11th, 2008 01:18 am (UTC)
Thanks, hun :)
erture
Jun. 10th, 2008 04:50 pm (UTC)
Glad you're back!
simosaurus_rex
Jun. 11th, 2008 01:18 am (UTC)
Aw, thank you.
wtf_sims
Jun. 10th, 2008 05:29 pm (UTC)
You're alive! :D Kimberly is very pretty. They should make beautiful babehs for you.
simosaurus_rex
Jun. 11th, 2008 01:19 am (UTC)
I am! Oh, I hope they do! Sometimes the prettiest sims have the UGLIEST genes, though *g*
mildlyironic
Jun. 10th, 2008 06:19 pm (UTC)
Awww, I would've liked to see more of Seamus, but Narcissa and the rest of your Sims are GORGEOUS. So glad you kept going with the Legacy!
simosaurus_rex
Jun. 11th, 2008 01:21 am (UTC)
With future generations, I'll probably have more about the non-heirs, but this time it was hard enough just getting back into the hang of things *g*
talithakalago
Jun. 10th, 2008 10:54 pm (UTC)
Can I has that hot dormy with the red hair and freckles plz? Grin.
simosaurus_rex
Jun. 11th, 2008 01:24 am (UTC)
NO. SHE IS MINE.
talithakalago
Jun. 12th, 2008 01:10 am (UTC)
I'm bringing my ext. drive to your house and stealing all your downloads, btw.
simosaurus_rex
Jun. 12th, 2008 01:16 am (UTC)
Okay! Although I really do need to go through and delete some more custom content. I have So Many adult female clothes.
talithakalago
Jun. 12th, 2008 01:18 am (UTC)
I need more of those. I have... a lot of skins, eyes and makeup I don't want. Really shite stuff.

More clothes would be nice...
simosaurus_rex
Jun. 12th, 2008 01:51 am (UTC)
Have you tried going through the sites in my reference page? Might be worth a try while you're waiting to raid my comp *g*
talithakalago
Jun. 12th, 2008 01:52 am (UTC)
Yes. I got some really nice eyes/make up there.
kianaajadein
Jun. 10th, 2008 11:03 pm (UTC)
Hurrah for a new update!
simosaurus_rex
Jun. 11th, 2008 01:25 am (UTC)
Hurrah for people still reading!
forgottensanity
Jun. 13th, 2008 10:49 am (UTC)
Your sims are of the pretty. =) Well, most of them anyway. I think Narcissa handles stress well and does not let something as trivial as a dead dormie get in her way. I also approve of the free range dormies. If they can't figure out to go to the bathroom on their own, find a bed before they pass out, or eat the food that is right in front of them, they deserve to die.

I HATE smustle. My sims apparently play their music so loud that they can hear it no matter where they are or how big the house is. Even if they are in the bathroom and feel like smustling, they will start dancing. AT LEAST GO TO THE ROOM WHERE THE MUSIC IS.
simosaurus_rex
Jun. 13th, 2008 12:44 pm (UTC)
The ugly ones don't generally make it to the picture taking stage of things *g*

I love the non-immortal dormie hack. Although I would prefer it if it were just the ugly ones that died *g*

Smustle is good for parties and not much more :D
im_meli
Jun. 13th, 2008 11:18 am (UTC)
Poor Narcissa, I hate it when cows are mean.

Her and Kimberly are one hot couple!
simosaurus_rex
Jun. 13th, 2008 12:39 pm (UTC)
The only thing more annoying is when they set the stupid sprinklers off :/

They are!
( 31 comments — Leave a comment )